Jim Walsh's Big Hairy Weblog Thingy

Saturday, April 23, 2005

Priorities

Got a note from my doctor yesterday about some recent lab work.

Cholesterol: 188 (Anything less than 200 is good)

LDL (Bad Cholesterol): 104 (Normal being under 130)

HDL (Good Cholesterol): 44 (Normal being over 40)

Triglycerides: 199 (A little high; should be under 150)

So my overall health situation is apparently much better than just a couple of years ago when my cholesterol was near 300.

So how do I feel about all this?

Whoop-de-frickin-do.

My health is improving but my career is still in the crapper. And what good is having your health without the money to enjoy it?

4 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home